Privacy Statement

Ruah Community Services takes privacy very seriously. Below is some information about what information we collect, why we collect it and how we use it. All information we collect and the way in which we use it is in accordance with the Privacy Act, 13 Australian Privacy Principles, and Notifiable Data Breach Scheme. If you have any questions regarding your privacy please call or email us, 13 78 24 or connecting@ruah.org.au.

Our Privacy, Confidentiality and Consent Procedure applies to all personal and sensitive information collected, received, or held by Ruah about clients, donors, job applicants, volunteers, contractors, and employees (for purposes unrelated to their employment agreement).

What information do we collect?

We will always notify you either at the time or before we collect information. We will only collect information that is necessary for, or directly related to, Ruah’s work. Where information is collected for research and /or evaluation purposes, additional consents will be sought. Personal information will be collected from the individual directly (or if information is received by referrals, the information will be checked with the client). In addition, staff will only collect sensitive information with the individual’s informed consent.

Informed consent

Consent and confidentiality are fundamental rights that must be available to all people accessing services. Staff obtain informed consent before collecting information, disclosing personal information, or providing services.
To provide informed consent, clients need to understand:
• what services Ruah can provide
• conditions for accessing Ruah’s services, including client rights and responsibilities
• how personal information is managed by Ruah
• the extent and limits of client confidentiality
• the right to change and withdraw consent at any time, and
• the consequences of withdrawing consent

When do we use or disclose personal information?

Personal information about an individual that is collected for one purpose (e.g., engagement in a Ruah program, making a complaint, or a job application) must not be used or disclosed for another purpose (e.g., soliciting donations), except when the individual would reasonably expect it or when they provide consent.

Disclosure of personal information about an individual is permitted when:

  • there is a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s or other’s life, health, or safety;
  • the disclosure is authorised or required by law (please refer to Responding to Subpoenas and External Requests for Information); or
  • the disclosure relates to significant criminal behaviour, and is made to authorities with responsibility for dealing with such behaviour, and disclosure is not outweighed by other privacy principles;

When personal information is used or disclosed, in accordance with the above, a written note of the use or disclosure must be made in the individual’s record. Any staff member involved in making this disclosure will not make the decision to do so alone, but will liaise with their line manager, on-call or other senior staff member.

Access to personal information

Ruah provides access to an individual’s personal information, on request, unless an exception applies. Ruah must be satisfied that a request for personal information is made by the individual concerned, or by another person who is authorised to make a request on their behalf (e.g. a legal guardian or authorised agent).

All requests to access personal information will be responded to within 30 calendar days of receiving the request. If there is a delay for any reason, Ruah must contact the individual to explain the delay and provide an expected timeframe for finalising the request.

In some cases Ruah may decline access to information as outlined in The Australian Privacy Principles. In these cases Ruah must provide the individual with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal and the complaint mechanisms available to the individual. More information on exceptions can be found under 3.1.10.3 of the policy.

How you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles

We are committed to protecting your privacy and upholding the Australian Privacy Principles. If you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us with your concerns, using the contact details below.

We take all complaints very seriously and we will endeavour to respond to your complaint and address your concerns as soon as possible.

How you can provide feedback or comments on this policy

If you have some questions or feedback about our Privacy Policy Statement or anything you have seen or read at Ruah, please contact feedback@ruah.org.au. We will endeavour to respond to your feedback as soon as possible.

service_logo1

We are very grateful for your donation.
We could not function without the generosity, commitment and goodwill of the WA community.

Get in Touch

13 RUAH(13 7824)

connecting@ruah.org.au

Connect